A daily journal.
Mainly introducing wild birds of Ishigaki Island, Okinawa, through photos.

First Pin-tailed Snipe of the Season

I confirmed the first Pin-tailed Snipe of the season. Common Snipe and Swinhoe's Snipe numbers are low, and I have a bad feeling about how the snipe season is starting.

Pin-tailed Snipe

Scanning the paddy bunds with binoculars, I spotted a Pin-tailed Snipe!!

Pin-tailed Snipe

It being a lifer, I did my usual stalker routine and confirmed the tail feathers. It took about an hour before I could get a shot.

Swinhoe's Snipe

A Swinhoe's Snipe in the same flock as the Pin-tailed Snipe.

Swinhoe's Snipe / Pin-tailed Snipe

Pin-tailed Snipe (below) and Swinhoe's Snipe.

Common Snipe

The most common snipe is the Common Snipe.

Categories: 野鳥